Webster School of Communications Students, Faculty Alumni Selected for 2019 St. Louis Filmmakers Showcase

Jun. 30, 2019

Webster Students, Faculty Alumni Selected for 2019 St. Louis Filmmakers Showcase
See 32 entries from Webster University community members at the 2019 Whitaker St. Louis Filmmakers Showcase.

Eight Webster University School of Communications students, 19 alumni, and two faculty members have had films accepted into the 2019 Whitaker St. Louis Filmmakers Showcase.

This year's 29 individual entrants with 32 entries is comparable to the 30 entrants of 2018 who made up more than a quarter of the showcase entries.

The showcase will run the weekends of July 12-14 and July 19-21.

The film, The Ghost Who Walks, by director, alumnus, and former Showcase award-winner Cody Stokes, will be featured on Sunday, July 21 at 6 p.m. 

Each entrant with an affiliation to the School of Communications is listed below. Information includes name, academic status, name of work, running time, and screening date and time.

Students

  • Markesha Cooper, a senior studying Film, Television and Video Production, My Story, 4 min., Doc Shorts 1, Friday, July 12 at 7 p.m.
  • Richard (Tanner) Craft, a senior studying Film, Television and Video Production, Craft, Diagnosis, 11 min., Narrative Shorts: Drama 2, Sunday, July 14 at 6:15 p.m.
  • Makayla Hufziger, a junior studying Film, Television and Video Production, Reflect, 4 min., Doc Shorts 1, Friday, July 12 at 7 p.m.
  • Edward Johnston, a senior studying Film, Television and Video Production, Interview with a Soldier, 9 min., Doc Shorts 2, Saturday, July 13 at 4 p.m.
  • Justin May, a senior studying Film, Television and Video Production, Unwritten, 14 min., Narrative Shorts: Drama 3, Friday, July 19 at 7 p.m.
  • Stacey Nation, a senior studying Media Communications: The Wagon, 15 min., Narrative Shorts: Drama 3, Friday, July 19 at 7 p.m.
  • Joseph & Stephen Tronicek, an incoming freshman and a junior, both studying Film, Television and Video Production, Honey Would You Please? 17 min., Narrative Shorts: Drama 1, Friday, July 12 at 9:15 p.m.

Alumni

  • Jessica Ambuehl, an alumna who received an MA in Media Communications with an emphasis in Public Relations May 2002 and a BA in Media Communications August 2000, Every Story Matters, 4 min., Doc Shorts 3, Saturday, July 20 at 6 p.m.
  • Robert Cox, an alumnus who received a BA in Animation May 2019, Sodapop, 5 min, Narrative Shorts: Comedy, Saturday, July 13 at 6:30 p.m.
  • Kat Cory, an alumna who received who received a BA in Video Production in May 2009, Bodies Like Oceans, 13 min., Doc Shorts 1, Friday, July 12 at 7 p.m.
  • Mikayla (Micah) Deeken, an alumna who received a BA in Film, Television and Video Production May 2019, The Boogie Man, 7 min., Narrative Shorts: Horror 2, Saturday, July 20 at 8:30 p.m.
  • Devin P. Dillon, an alumnus who received a BA in Film, Television and Video Production May 2019, Storage, 6 min., Narrative Shorts: Horror 1, Saturday, July 13 at 9 p.m.
  • Daniel Flood, an alumnus who received a BA in Film, Television and Video Production May 2019, Fade, 12 min., Narrative Shorts: Drama 1, Friday, July 12 at 9:15 p.m.
  • Try Again, 5 min., Experimental Shorts, Sunday, July 21 at 3:30 p.m.
  • Angela Guo, an alumna who received a BA in Film, Television and Video Production May 2019: Past Future Tense, 4 min., Doc Shorts 1, Friday, July 12 at 7 p.m.
  • Jordan Hageman, an alumnus who received a BA in Film, Television and Video Production July 2016, The Murder of Evelyn Cross, 10 min., Narrative Shorts: Horror 2, Saturday, July 20 at 8:30 p.m.
  • Noah Ilbery, an alumnus who received a BA in Animation December 2018, Irradiance, 3 min., Experimental Shorts, Sunday, July 21 at 3:30 p.m.
  • Carol Jackson, an alumna who received a BA in Film Studies May 2016, No Comet: A 1969 Comet's Tale, 19 min., Doc Shorts 3, Saturday, July 20 at 6 p.m.
  • Nathan Karimi, a non-degree seeking alumnus who attended in 2015, Abducted Anonymous, 23 min., Narrative Shorts: Sci-Fi/Thriller, Friday, July 19 at 9:15 p.m.
  • Ryan Matthew Kneezle, an alumnus who received a BA in Film Production in July 2016, Epicaste, 10 min., Narrative Shorts: Drama 3, Friday, July 19 at 7 p.m.
  • Gary Lobstein, an alumnus who received a BA in Media Communications in August 2002, Catlove, 1 min., Narrative Shorts: Comedy, Saturday, July 13 at 6:30 p.m.
  • Mike Steinberg, an alumnus who received a BA in Video Production in May 2004, The Foghorn Trilogy, 14 min., Narrative Shorts: Comedy, Saturday, July 13 at 6:30 p.m.
  • Cody Stokes, an alumnus who received a BA in Film Production and Management May 2007, The Ghost Who Walks, 100 min., featured Sunday, July 21 at 6 p.m. with post-film Q&A with director Stokes and members of the cast/crew
  • Tim M. Sullivan, an alumnus who received a BA in Film, Television and Video Production May 2019, The Other Side, 8 min., Narrative Shorts: Horror 1, Saturday, July 13 at 9 p.m.
  • Jake Thebeau, an alumnus who received a BA in Video Production May 2016, The Lines We Cross, 13 min., Narrative Shorts: Sci-Fi/Thriller, Friday, July 19 at 9:15 a.m.
  • Lacey "G Souldier" Turner, an alumnus who received a BA in Film, Television and Video Production May 2015, Flakka, 43 min., Narrative Shorts: Horror 1, Saturday, July 13 at 6:30 p.m.
  • Jerod Welker, an alumnus who received an MA in Media Communications 2014 and a BA in Video Production 2010, Up Close & Personal , 4 min., Experimental Shorts, Sunday, July 21 at 3:30 p.m.

Faculty

  • Chris Aaron, an assistant professor who teaches Film, Television and Video Production and Animation, Locomotive Organisms, 4 min., Experimental Shorts, Sunday, July 21 at 3:30 p.m.
  • Zlatko Cosic, an adjunct associate professor who teaches Film Television and Video Production and alumnus who received a BA in Video Production in December 2008:
    • If I Could, 3 min., Experimental Shorts
    • Illusive Echoes, 10 min., Experimental Shorts
    • Pizzicato, 3 min., Experimental Shorts
    • Story 3: Scenes 1-9, 5 min. Experimental Shorts, Sunday, July 21 at 3:30 p.m.

Read more in this School of Communications post.

All films will be screened at Brown Hall on the campus of Washington University. Additional information about the showcase including how to purchase tickets can be found at https://www.cinemastlouis.org/st-louis-filmmakers-showcase.

tags:  academics, alumni, faculty, home page, school of communications, webster life, webster today,